Sogam-dong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sŏgam-dong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 39.0333 Longitude 125.7333 Altitude (feet) 9
Lat (DMS) 39° 1' 60N Long (DMS) 125° 43' 60E Altitude (meters) 2
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 559822

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sogam-dong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sogam-dong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sogam-dong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Taebo-dong,Sojang-dong,Sinwon-dong,Pot'onggang-dong,Kyonghung-dong
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Songbuk-tong (1.0 nm)
Soch'on-dong (1.0 nm)
Sangsin-dong (1.0 nm)
Pip'a-dong (1.0 nm)
Hasin-dong (1.0 nm)
Yonhwa-dong (1.0 nm)
Tongsong-dong (1.0 nm)
Tonghung-dong (1.0 nm)
Soch'ang-dong (1.0 nm)
Sinyang-dong (1.0 nm)
Sinso-dong (1.0 nm)
Puksong-dong (1.0 nm)
Pot'ongmun-dong (1.0 nm)
Ch'anggwang-dong (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46292 Small Kim Jong-un Runway Pyongyang 3 nm E 73
FR32433 Heli Mirim Airbase Mirim 5 nm E 100
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 11 nm N 345 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 61 nm S 177 Air Koryo
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 89 nm W 312 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm N Pyongyang Arena
0.5 nm NE List of the highest statues
0.5 nm NE USS Pueblo (AGER-2)
0.5 nm SE Potongmun
0.6 nm S Pyongyang Gymnasium
0.6 nm S Pyongyang Ice Rink
0.7 nm W Potonggang-guyok
0.9 nm S Bedford High School (Massachusetts)
0.8 nm SE Chongnyon Hotel
0.8 nm E Battle of Pyongyang (1894)
0.8 nm E Supreme People's Assembly
1.1 nm S Room 39
1.1 nm S Central Committee of the Workers' Party of Korea
0.9 nm E Chollima Statue
1.0 nm SE Sungin Hall
0.9 nm E Mansu Hill Grand Monument
1.0 nm SE Sungryong Hall
1.2 nm N Sopyongyang Station
1.1 nm SE Grand People's Study House
1.1 nm SE List of airports in North Korea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:47:29 2016