Sanghyo-ni, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sanghyŏ-ni

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 38.5333 Longitude 127.9667 Altitude (feet) 1181
Lat (DMS) 38° 31' 60N Long (DMS) 127° 58' 0E Altitude (meters) 359
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11473

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sanghyo-ni Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sanghyo-ni Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sanghyo-ni Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Hahyon-ni,Hyol-li
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Taeun-dong (1.1 nm) Songhwangdang (0.5 nm)
Pok-kol (0.9 nm)
Non-gol (1.0 nm)
Pauan-gol (1.5 nm)
Hasinwol-li (1.8 nm)
Songjae (0.5 nm)
Hyol-li (0.7 nm)
Nogoch'on (1.0 nm)
Habukchom-ni (1.3 nm)
Huhyon (1.4 nm)
T'akkori (1.7 nm)
Pang-gol (0.4 nm)
Chungdae (1.2 nm)
Ponghyol-li (1.4 nm)
Hasogol-li (1.7 nm)
Yuch'on (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47686 Small Kumgang Airport 2 nm N 43
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 14 nm S 152
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 44 nm N 329 Air Koryo
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 43 nm E 130 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 65 nm S 180 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm NE Kumgang Airport
7.5 nm NE Pyohunsa
9.8 nm NE Mount Kumgang
9.9 nm E Yujomsa
13.1 nm S 128th meridian east
14.2 nm S Battle of Heartbreak Ridge
13.0 nm SE Battle of the Punchbowl


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:46:36 2016