Umm Qusayr, Jordan Page

Other names: Kassir,Umm Quşayr,Um Qseir,Umm Qasir,Umm Qaşir,Um Quseir,Um Qseir; Um Qasir

World:Jordan
Latitude 31.8933 Longitude 35.9125 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 31° 53' 36N Long (DMS) 35° 54' 45E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Amman
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 344174
Mid-range map of Umm%20Qusayr Large range map of Umm%20Qusayr

Weather Charts


Umm Qusayr Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Umm Qusayr Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Umm Qusayr Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Bunayyat ash Shamaliyah (1.0 nm)
Al Bunayyat al Janubiyah (1.5 nm)
Umm as Summaq (3.0 nm)
Al Muqabalayn (0.8 nm)
`Abdun (3.2 nm)
`Amman (3.6 nm)
As Saqrah (4.3 nm)
Ash Shumaysani (4.4 nm)
Al Juwayyidah (1.4 nm)
Al Quwaysimah (2.4 nm)
Qurayyat Nafi` (2.5 nm)
Abu `Alandah (2.6 nm)
Ar Rajib (3.5 nm)
Qurayyat Salim (3.9 nm)
Al Mabrak (4.2 nm)
Khuraybat as Suq (1.5 nm)
Al Yadudah (2.8 nm)
Jawa (2.8 nm)
Umm al Kundum (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OJAM ADJ Medium MARKA INTL Amman 6 nm N 40
OJAI AMM Large QUEEN ALIA INTL Amman 11 nm S 158 Air France ,British Airway,Air Arabia Egy,(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),flydubai,Air Arabia,Gulf Air,Iberia ,Meridiana,Yemenia,Arkia ,Jazeera,(one of Deutsche Lufth or Lufthansa Cargo),Libyan,Middle East Ai,(one of Malaysian Airl or MASkargo or MASwings),,Austrian Airli,(one of QantasLink or Jetconnect or Qantas Freight),Qatar Executiv,Royal Jordania,(one of or Rio Linhas Aé),TAROM Romanian,,S7 Airlines,Saudi Arabian,(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),EasyJet Airlin,SriLankan,(one of US Airways or Piedmont or PSA Airlines or US Airways Shu),Oman Air
FR3615 Small ZARQA Zarqa 14 nm E 56
FR32226 Heli King Abdullah II Air Base 16 nm E 68
LLBG TLV Large BEN GURION Tel Aviv 52 nm W 278 Germanwings,Israir,Georgian,(one of Air Canada or Air Canada),Air France ,Finnair,Belavia Belaru,British Airway,(one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Condor Airline,,Bulgaria Air ,Rossiya,NIKI,Iberia ,Meridiana,Arkia ,Azerbaijan,(one of Jat Airways AV or Jupiter),Korean Air,(one of Royal Dutch Ai or KLM Cityhopper),(one of Deutsche Lufth or Lufthansa Cargo),LOT Polish Air,Jet2.com,(one of Swiss Internat or Swiss European or Swiss Private ),(one of El Al Israel A or Sun D'Or Inter or UP),,CSA Czech Airl,Austrian Airli,Pegasus,(one of Ukraine Intern or Petroleum Air ),(one of Travel Service or Smart Wings),JSC "Aircompan,Royal Jordania,TAROM Romanian,Scandinavian,Brussels,Aeroflot{{mdas,Thai Airways ,(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),EasyJet Airlin,Ural,(one of United or United or United),Transaero,(one of US Airways or Piedmont or PSA Airlines or US Airways Shu),Vueling,Wizz Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm NE Jordan Media City
2.6 nm NE Amman
2.6 nm NE First Battle of Amman
2.6 nm NE First Transjordan attack on Amman
2.6 nm NE Timeline of Amman
2.6 nm NE Second Battle of Amman
2.6 nm SW 2009 IAAF World Cross Country Championships
2.9 nm NE King Abdullah Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:11:09 2015