Shimohara, Japan Page

Other names: 下原

World:Japan:Yamanashi
Latitude 35.4286 Longitude 138.9111 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 35° 25' 43N Long (DMS) 138° 54' 40E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11046

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shimohara Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimohara Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimohara Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Arai (0.3 nm)
Hirano (0.4 nm)
Miyanowaki (0.5 nm)
Furuya (0.7 nm)
Akashiba (0.9 nm)
Ikenohata (1.0 nm)
Mizunomoto (1.3 nm)
Fudosaka (1.4 nm)
Mizugakubo (1.6 nm)
Koumihara (1.6 nm)
Wada (1.8 nm)
Kosaka (1.9 nm)
Nagaike (2.0 nm)
Zazo (2.1 nm)
Shimokubo (0.8 nm) Uehara (0.3 nm)
Yoshimasa (0.4 nm)
Yanagihara (0.5 nm)
Kirizume (0.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJAT Heli Fuji Air Base Gotemba 6 nm S 195
RJTF Medium Chofu Airport Tokyo 33 nm E 64 New Central Airservice
RJTO OIM Medium OSHIMA Izu Oshima 44 nm S 150 Japan Air Commuter, New Central Airservice
RJTT HND Closed TOKYO INTL Tokyo 43 nm E 79 Air Canada, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, Air Incheon, AirAsia X, All Nippon Airways, American Airlines, Inc., Asiana Airlines, British Airways, Cathay Pacific , China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Delta Air Lines, Inc., Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , EVA Air , Emirates, Garuda Indonesia, HK Express, Hainan Airlines, Hawaiian Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Jeju Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, MIAT Mongolian Airlines, Okay Airways, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Qantas, Qatar Airways , Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Singapore Airlines, Skymark Airlines, Société Air France, S.A., Solaseed Air, Spring Airlines, StarFlyer, Thai Airways International, Tianjin Airlines, Tigerair Taiwan, United Airlines, Inc., V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
FR42672 FSZ Large Mt. Fuji Shizuoka Airport Makinohara / Shimada 51 nm S 223 ANA Wings, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm SW Mount Fuji Jazz Festival
1.1 nm S Myōjinyama
1.9 nm W Lake Yamanaka
2.1 nm W Fuji Five Lakes
3.5 nm S Fuji Speedway
3.5 nm S 2007 Japanese Grand Prix
3.5 nm S 2008 Japanese Grand Prix


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:14:53 2016