Oshu, Japan Page

Other names: 奧州,Ōshū

World:Japan:Iwate-ken
Latitude 39.1393 Longitude 141.1685 Altitude (feet) 157
Lat (DMS) 39° 8' 21N Long (DMS) 141° 10' 7E Altitude (meters) 47
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 59875
Google links for Oshu Google links for Oshu, Japan
Mid-range map of Oshu Large range map of Oshu
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mizusawa (1.7 nm)
Sekibukuro (7.2 nm)
Koashiro (8.3 nm)
Iwayado (2.7 nm)
Kanegasaki (4.4 nm)
Sasanagane (6.1 nm)
Tamoyama (0.8 nm)
Yokogake (3.1 nm)
Nekkomachi (5.1 nm)
Ide (6.7 nm)
Hitokabe (8.9 nm)
Kogayo (9.4 nm)
Yokamachi (10.7 nm)
Ohara (13.1 nm)
Shimo-anetai (2.5 nm)
Shoboji (5.3 nm)
Maesawa (5.9 nm)
Natsuyama (7.4 nm)
Sarusawa (8.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 17 nm N 354 (one of JAL Express or Jet Canada),Japan
RJST Medium MATSUSHIMA 44 nm S 176
RJSU Small Sendai Kasuminom Airport 55 nm S 192
RJSS SDJ Medium SENDAI 61 nm S 191 EVA Air,(one of Air China or Air China Cargo),(one of Continental or Continental Ex),Ibex,Hokkaido Inter,(one of JAL Express or Jet Canada),Japan,All Nippon,Asiana,(one of Thai Airways I or Trans Guyana)
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 52 nm W 303 Ibex,Japan,Korean Air,All Nippon
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm E Mizusawa-Esashi Station
1.7 nm W National Astronomical Observatory of Japan
4.4 nm NW Kanegasaki, Iwate
5.9 nm SW Maesawa, Iwate
5.3 nm SW Isawa, Iwate
7.9 nm NW Kitakami Stadium
8.8 nm N Kitakami Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010