Junisen, Japan Page

Other names: Jūnisen

World:Japan:Hokkaido
Latitude 44.1039 Longitude 142.2372 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 44° 6' 14N Long (DMS) 142° 14' 14E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2009

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Junisen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Junisen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Junisen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gosen (4.1 nm) Onnebetsumachi (5.1 nm)
Soeushinai (8.0 nm)
Shumarinai (10.9 nm)
Tayorocho (10.5 nm)
Furen (14.5 nm)
Mizuho (17.0 nm)
Higashifuren (15.8 nm)
Chinan (18.9 nm)
Asahimachi (5.2 nm)
Minamishibetsucho (6.6 nm)
Jurokusen (10.7 nm)
Horokanai (6.7 nm)
Numaushi (8.6 nm)
Takadomari (14.2 nm)
Horonai (16.1 nm)
Ranru (15.5 nm)
Pippu (17.4 nm)
Chikabumicho (19.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJCA Medium Asahikawa Airport 19 nm S 163
RJEC AKJ Medium ASAHIKAWA Asahikawa / Hokkaidō 27 nm S 160 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, EVA Air , Hokkaido Air System, Japan Airlines, Skymark Airlines, Spring Airlines, TransAsia Airways
RJEB MBE Medium MONBETSU Monbetsu 51 nm E 76 All Nippon Airways, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJCO OKD Medium SAPPORO Sapporo 69 nm S 212 Fuji Dream Airlines, Hokkaido Air System
RJCW WKJ Medium WAKKANAI Wakkanai 80 nm N 346 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm NE Mazda Proving Grounds
5.5 nm E Kembuchi Station
6.4 nm E Kita-Kembuchi Station
6.6 nm W Mount Santō
6.8 nm E Higashi-Rokusen Station
7.7 nm NE Shibetsu Station
9.3 nm NE Shimo-Shibetsu Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:50:24 2016