Qaryat an Nil, Iraq Page

Other names: قرية النيل,Qaryat an Nīl

World:Iraq:Wasit
Latitude 32.9531 Longitude 44.9675 Altitude (feet) 88
Lat (DMS) 32° 57' 11N Long (DMS) 44° 58' 3E Altitude (meters) 26
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2384
Mid-range map of Qaryat%20an%20Nil Large range map of Qaryat%20an%20Nil

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tall Mahfilah (0.6 nm)
Qaryat al Bakr (0.9 nm)
Qaryat al Karamah (1.3 nm)
`Arab Faris Ghali (1.5 nm)
Nasif Jasim (1.8 nm)
`Urkub Mufardash (0.8 nm)
Qaryat al Julan (0.9 nm)
Tall Fah (1.2 nm)
Qaryat an Nashat (1.4 nm)
Radi Sallumi (1.9 nm)
Hawal (0.7 nm) Kazim Mujalla (1.0 nm)
Karim `Abbas Khalaf (1.2 nm)
Qaryat Dayr Yasin (1.5 nm)
Muzhir Nadir (1.8 nm)
Zaydan Ma`yuf (2.0 nm)
Al Qataniyah (2.0 nm)
Sha`lan Muhammad (2.2 nm)
Tall Sukayr (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32102 Small Salman Pak East Air Field 15 nm N 322
FR32107 Small Shayka Mazhar Air Base 17 nm W 265
ORWH Heli Washington Army Heliport 35 nm W 306
FR32092 NJF Small Nejef New Air Field 64 nm S 206 flydubai,Air Arabia,Gulf Air,Jazeera,Middle East Ai,Qatar Executiv,(one of or Rio Linhas Aé),(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm E Battle of Dayr al-'Aqul
17.1 nm SW Jemdet Nasr period
16.8 nm W Shaykh Mazhar Air Base
17.0 nm E List of solar eclipses in the 12th century BC


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:22:58 2015