Qaryat Tunis, Iraq Page

Other names: Qaryat Tūnis,قرية تونس

World:Iraq:Wasit
Latitude 32.9233 Longitude 44.7238 Altitude (feet) 82
Lat (DMS) 32° 55' 24N Long (DMS) 44° 43' 26E Altitude (meters) 24
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3422
Mid-range map of Qaryat%20Tunis Large range map of Qaryat%20Tunis

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
`Urkub Abu Sudaymah (1.0 nm)
Talal Hamzah (2.0 nm)
`Arab Khudayr `Abbas (2.1 nm)
`Allawi `Ubayd (1.3 nm)
Safi Salman (1.5 nm)
Khaz`al Muhaysin (1.7 nm)
Qaryat al Anwar (2.2 nm)
Jam`iyat al Miqdad (2.7 nm)
Muhammad Harjan (2.7 nm)
Rahim Mustafa (3.2 nm)
`Arab Shamil Mahsun (3.0 nm)
Mintaqat al Bataliyah (0.7 nm)
Qaryat Filastin (1.6 nm)
Qaryat al Furat al Uwla (2.3 nm)
Khulays Kazim (2.5 nm)
Hayy al `Urubah (2.5 nm)
As Suwayrah (2.6 nm)
Mintaqat al Mutathalithat (1.1 nm)
`Arab Kazim Ghadban (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41284 Small Shayka Mazhar Air Base 4 nm W 274
FR41279 Small Salman Pak East Air Field 14 nm N 10
ORWH Heli Washington Army Heliport 27 nm N 324
ORBI BGW Large BAGHDAD INTL Baghdad 31 nm W 309 Emirates SkyCa,Etihad,flydubai,Air Arabia,Gulf Air,Middle East Ai,EgyptAir,Qatar Airways ,Royal Jordania,(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),,
FR41269 NJF Small Nejef New Air Field Najaf 58 nm S 196 flydubai,Air Arabia,Gulf Air,Iran Air ,Jazeera,Kuwait,Middle East Ai,Qatar Airways ,(one of or Rio Linhas Aé),(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm E Al-Suwaira District
4.6 nm W Shaykh Mazhar Air Base
12.7 nm S Jemdet Nasr period
12.5 nm NW Parthian Empire
12.5 nm NW Siege of Ctesiphon (637)
12.5 nm NW Siege of Ctesiphon (629)
12.7 nm NW Salman Pak


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Tue Aug 23 17:30:04 2016