Tall Washi, Iraq Page

Other names: Tall Washī,تل وشي

World:Iraq:Ninawa
Latitude 36.4284 Longitude 42.2531 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 36° 25' 42N Long (DMS) 42° 15' 11E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235

Weather Charts


Tall Washi Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tall Washi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tall Washi Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mal Wayran (0.7 nm)
Tall Matar (1.1 nm)
Umm Jifah (2.2 nm)
Tall Madar (2.8 nm)
Khirbat an Nakah (3.1 nm)
Al Matbakh (3.9 nm)
Al Mansur (3.8 nm)
Khirbat Rustam Salib (0.8 nm)
Mir Qasim (2.9 nm)
Miqnal al Khanzir (3.4 nm)
Muhsin al `Abadi (3.8 nm)
Khara'ij al `Ashiq (4.1 nm)
Al `Ibrah al `Uzma (2.5 nm)
Dus Shahid (3.2 nm)
Al `Ibrah ash Shamaliyah (3.2 nm)
`Ayn Talawi (3.3 nm)
Al `Ibrah al Janubiyah (3.7 nm)
Maqmar (4.4 nm)
Ash Shari`ah ash Shamaliyah (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ORTF Medium TALL AFAR Tall Afar 11 nm S 140
FR47962 Small Abu Hajar Airport 30 nm N 336
ORBM OSB Medium MOSUL Mosul 43 nm E 99 Iraqi Airways
LTCV NKT Medium Şırnak Şerafettin Elçi Airport Şırnak 56 nm N 350 Turkish Airlines
OSKL KAC Medium KAMISHLY Kamishly 62 nm W 305 Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, SyrianAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm SE List of solar eclipses in the 23rd century
9.7 nm E Tal Afar
10.2 nm E Battle of Tal Afar
11.3 nm SE Tall Afar Air Base
10.5 nm E 2009 Tal Afar bombing


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:26:00 2016