Tall `Ayn al Harb, Iraq Page

Other names: تل عين الحرب,Tall ‘Ayn al Ḩarb,Tall Ayn al Ḩarb,Tall Ayn al Harb

World:Iraq:Muhafazat Ninawa
Latitude 36.5203 Longitude 43.1965 Altitude (feet) 938
Lat (DMS) 36° 31' 13N Long (DMS) 43° 11' 47E Altitude (meters) 285
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12978
Mid-range map of Tall%20%60Ayn%20al%20Harb Large range map of Tall%20%60Ayn%20al%20Harb

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qa'im (1.0 nm) Yarkazin al Qadimah (0.9 nm)
Sumaqiyah (2.4 nm)
Shubarj (2.6 nm)
Swerk (2.8 nm)
Rikabu as Saghir (3.3 nm)
Chaflu (3.5 nm)
Subark Khusar (3.9 nm)
Khursbat (1.5 nm)
Birmah (1.7 nm)
Dayr (1.8 nm)
Nuran (2.3 nm)
Qaryat Dayrij (2.0 nm)
Qaryat Chunji (2.7 nm)
Qaryat Najmuk (3.0 nm)
Qaryat Tall Yabis (3.4 nm)
`Abbas Husayn (3.5 nm)
Qaryat Baybukhat (3.7 nm)
Rahat Aghawat (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32072 Small Bashiqah Airport 7 nm E 103
ORBM OSB Medium MOSUL Mosul 13 nm S 190
ORER EBL Medium ERBIL INTL Arbil 40 nm E 114 (one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),flydubai,Air Arabia,Atlasjet,(one of Deutsche Lufth or Lufthansa Cargo),Middle East Ai,,Austrian Airli,Pegasus,Qatar Executiv,Royal Jordania,(one of or Rio Linhas Aé),(one of Germania or Sita Air),(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.9 nm NW Nineveh plains
7.9 nm SE Bahzani
9.1 nm SW Tarbisu
8.5 nm SE Bashiqa
10.0 nm S Battle of Gaugamela
11.1 nm S Great Mosque of al-Nuri (Mosul)
11.3 nm S Mosul


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:46:48 2015