Qaryat Chunji, Iraq Page

Other names: قرية چنجي,Qaryat Chunjī,قرية جنجي

World:Iraq:Muhafazat Ninawa
Latitude 36.4874 Longitude 43.2344 Altitude (feet) 918
Lat (DMS) 36° 29' 15N Long (DMS) 43° 14' 4E Altitude (meters) 279
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13166
Mid-range map of Qaryat%20Chunji Large range map of Qaryat%20Chunji

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qaryat Dayrij (0.9 nm)
Qaryat Najmuk (2.5 nm)
Mintaqat ash Shalalat (2.8 nm)
Khursbat (1.4 nm)
Dayr (2.7 nm)
Birmah (2.8 nm)
Tall `Ayn al Harb (2.7 nm)
Nuran (3.3 nm)
Qaryat `Umar Qabji (2.0 nm)
Fasiliyah (2.2 nm)
Qaryat as Summaqiyah (1.4 nm)
`Abbas Husayn (1.4 nm)
Qaryat Baybukhat (1.8 nm)
Rahat Aghawat (1.9 nm)
Fadil `Anzrut (2.1 nm)
Tall Talyarah (2.4 nm)
Huqul Dawajin Khalil Hajji (2.7 nm)
Qaryat Talyarah (2.7 nm)
Haql Dawajin Muhammad Hamzah (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32072 Small Bashiqah Airport 5 nm E 87
ORBM OSB Medium MOSUL Mosul 11 nm S 201
ORER EBL Medium ERBIL INTL Arbil 38 nm E 112 (one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),flydubai,Air Arabia,Atlasjet,(one of Deutsche Lufth or Lufthansa Cargo),Middle East Ai,,Austrian Airli,Pegasus,Qatar Executiv,Royal Jordania,(one of or Rio Linhas Aé),(one of Germania or Sita Air),(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm E Bahzani
6.0 nm E Bashiqa
7.7 nm S Battle of Gaugamela
8.4 nm SW Tarbisu
9.6 nm NW Nineveh plains
10.1 nm SW Great Mosque of al-Nuri (Mosul)
10.2 nm SW Mosul


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:33:57 2015