`Ayn Jahsh, Iraq Page

Other names: ‘Ayn Jaḩsh,عين جحش,Ayn Jaḩsh,Ayn Jahsh

World:Iraq:Muhafazat Ninawa
Latitude 36.0251 Longitude 42.8183 Altitude (feet) 839
Lat (DMS) 36° 1' 30N Long (DMS) 42° 49' 6E Altitude (meters) 255
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235
Mid-range map of %60Ayn%20Jahsh Large range map of %60Ayn%20Jahsh

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tall at Tahin al Athari (1.5 nm)
Tall Usbayh A`la al Athari (4.1 nm)
Umm al Ma`alif (4.3 nm)
Khudayr (4.1 nm)
Ghuzayl as Sufla (1.6 nm)
Tall Ghazil al Athari (2.2 nm)
Ghuzayl al `Ulya (2.5 nm)
Tall Mudarraj al Athari (3.5 nm)
Tall Fatim Al Athari (4.1 nm)
Al Khuwayn (4.2 nm)
Khirbat al Yazidi (4.6 nm)
Tall as Suhayb (2.6 nm)
`Usaylah (3.6 nm)
Ajiya` (3.9 nm)
Tulul al Qawim (2.1 nm)
Majid al `Umar (3.5 nm)
Umm Karun al Gharbiyah (3.8 nm)
Tall Asif al Athari (3.9 nm)
Abu Mukhaylah (5.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ORQW Medium QAYYARAH WEST Qayyarah 21 nm S 136
ORBM OSB Medium MOSUL Mosul 23 nm N 43
ORER EBL Medium ERBIL INTL Arbil 56 nm E 76 (one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),flydubai,Air Arabia,Atlasjet,(one of Deutsche Lufth or Lufthansa Cargo),Middle East Ai,,Austrian Airli,Pegasus,Qatar Executiv,Royal Jordania,(one of or Rio Linhas Aé),(one of Germania or Sita Air),(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.4 nm SE Qayyarah Airfield West
20.3 nm W Khayyam (disambiguation)
22.1 nm NE Dair Mar Elia
23.6 nm NE Battle of Mosul (2004)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:43:59 2015