Al Khuwayn, Iraq Page

Other names: الخوين,El Kuwain,Al Khuwain

World:Iraq:Muhafazat Ninawa
Latitude 36.0908 Longitude 42.8495 Altitude (feet) 994
Lat (DMS) 36° 5' 27N Long (DMS) 42° 50' 58E Altitude (meters) 302
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235
Mid-range map of Al%20Khuwayn Large range map of Al%20Khuwayn

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tall Mudarraj al Athari (1.1 nm)
Khirbat al Yazidi (1.2 nm)
Tall Fatim Al Athari (2.2 nm)
Tall Shihab (2.5 nm)
Ghuzayl al `Ulya (3.1 nm)
At Tasah (3.7 nm)
Huwayt (3.5 nm)
Umm ash Shinin (3.8 nm)
Al Huwaysh (4.3 nm)
Tall Darwish (4.8 nm)
Farfarah (4.8 nm)
Khurrati (2.6 nm)
`Ayn Sharid (3.6 nm)
Khirbat at Tayr (3.6 nm)
Tall Ghazil al Athari (2.1 nm)
`Usaylah (2.4 nm)
Ghuzayl as Sufla (3.8 nm)
`Ayn Jahsh (4.2 nm)
Tall as Suhayb (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ORBM OSB Medium MOSUL Mosul 19 nm E 48
ORQW Medium QAYYARAH WEST Qayyarah 23 nm S 145
ORER EBL Medium ERBIL INTL Arbil 54 nm E 80 (one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),flydubai,Air Arabia,Atlasjet,(one of Deutsche Lufth or Lufthansa Cargo),Middle East Ai,,Austrian Airli,Pegasus,Qatar Executiv,Royal Jordania,(one of or Rio Linhas Aé),(one of Germania or Sita Air),(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.2 nm NE Dair Mar Elia
19.6 nm NE Battle of Mosul (2004)
19.8 nm NE Al Mosul University Stadium
19.4 nm NE Mosul International Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:48:01 2015