Hisar, Iraq Page

Other names: Ḩişār

World:Iraq:Kirkuk
Latitude 35.5114 Longitude 44.3078 Altitude (feet) 974
Lat (DMS) 35° 30' 41N Long (DMS) 44° 18' 28E Altitude (meters) 296
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11920
Mid-range map of Hisar Large range map of Hisar

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Saritepe (0.6 nm)
Kumbadalar (1.8 nm)
Qizil Yar (3.9 nm)
Baba Gurgur-i Taza (1.9 nm)
Niw Baba (1.9 nm)
Bajawan (2.0 nm)
Kurjil (2.7 nm)
Hanjirah (3.9 nm)
Shaykhani (3.6 nm)
Hayy Thalathin Tamuz (1.7 nm)
Baba Kurkur (2.4 nm)
Old Baba (2.5 nm)
Mahallat `Urfah (3.0 nm)
Kurjil (3.2 nm)
Hayy `Irfat al Jadidah (3.2 nm)
Shawraw (3.2 nm)
Mahallat Baklir (3.9 nm)
Bilawah (2.5 nm)
Dibag Tappah (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32085 Small K1 Air Base 1 nm W 275
ORKK KIK Medium KIRKUK AB Kirkuk 3 nm S 141
ORER EBL Medium ERBIL INTL Arbil 46 nm N 339 (one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),flydubai,Air Arabia,Atlasjet,(one of Deutsche Lufth or Lufthansa Cargo),Middle East Ai,,Austrian Airli,Pegasus,Qatar Executiv,Royal Jordania,(one of or Rio Linhas Aé),(one of Germania or Sita Air),(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),
ORSU ISU Medium SULAYMANIYAH INTL Sulaymaniyah 49 nm E 86 Iran Aseman,flydubai,Atlasjet,Qatar Executiv,Royal Jordania,(one of Germania or Sita Air),(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm W K-1 Air Base
2.7 nm S Seleucia (disambiguation)
2.7 nm S Battle of Arrapha
3.2 nm SE Kirkuk Air Base
5.0 nm SE Kirkuk Citadel
6.9 nm SE Kirkuk Olympic Stadium
8.9 nm S Nuzi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:28:17 2015