Darband, Iraq Page

Other names: دربند

World:Iraq:Diyala
Latitude 34.8731 Longitude 45.7397 Altitude (feet) 1774
Lat (DMS) 34° 52' 23N Long (DMS) 45° 44' 23E Altitude (meters) 540
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2592
Mid-range map of Darband Large range map of Darband

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shaykhan (0.8 nm)
Bilulah (1.2 nm)
Guran (1.2 nm)
Qal`at Ganshik (1.2 nm)
Bagh Naryman (1.2 nm)
Shawazi (1.9 nm)
Hisar (2.4 nm)
Kani Kirmanj (2.8 nm)
Tappah Sufi (3.3 nm)
Khaz Kini (2.8 nm)
Chuardaran (3.2 nm)
Kamtaran (3.5 nm)
Ustan Diyala (2.0 nm)
Baveysi-ye Salar Karam (2.6 nm)
Darpeleh (2.8 nm)
Baveysi-ye Seyyed Mohammad (3.0 nm)
Haji Hasan (3.1 nm)
Baveysi-ye Godar (3.7 nm)
Darbandhul (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OICG Small Ghasre-Shirin Airport Ghasre-Shirin 23 nm S 201
ORSU ISU Medium SULAYMANIYAH INTL Sulaymaniyah 46 nm N 333 Al-Naser Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Caspian Airlines, FitsAir, Fly Baghdad, Germania, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, RUS Aviation, Royal Jordanian , Turkish Airlines, flydubai
OICB Small Baneh Airport Baneh 67 nm N 4
OICS SDG Medium SANANDAJ 66 nm E 69 Borajet, Caspian Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
OICI IIL Medium ILAM Ilam 83 nm S 156 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.7 nm SE Bangar-e Olya
10.4 nm NE 35th parallel north
15.4 nm NW Paikuli inscription
17.0 nm N Darbandikhan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 17:05:23 2016