Ja`farabad, Iran Page

Other names: جعفر آباد,Ja‘farābād

World:Iran:Khorasan-e Shomali
Latitude 37.8898 Longitude 57.6332 Altitude (feet) 5997
Lat (DMS) 37° 53' 23N Long (DMS) 57° 37' 60E Altitude (meters) 1827
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1556

Weather Charts


Ja`farabad Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ja`farabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ja`farabad Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yazdanabad (2.9 nm)
Qal`eh-ye Mohammadi (3.8 nm)
Mohammadi (4.3 nm)
Hasanabad (1.3 nm)
Robat (3.3 nm)
Shanaqi-ye `Olya (5.3 nm)
Churchuri (4.3 nm)
Churchuri (4.3 nm)
Kohneh Qal`eh (4.4 nm)
Halva Cheshmeh (5.5 nm)
Borzelan-e `Olya (5.7 nm)
Sar Cheshmeh (5.4 nm)
Halva Cheshmeh (6.0 nm)
Borzelan-e Sofla (6.2 nm)
Shanaqi-ye Sofla (6.5 nm)
Pireh (7.2 nm)
Senjed (6.8 nm)
Qolhak-e Sofla (7.4 nm)
Qolhak-e `Olya (7.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIMN BJB Medium BOJNORD Bojnord 28 nm S 213 Atrak Air, Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
FR5311 Small ASHKHABAD BEZMEIN Ashgabat 27 nm E 74
UTAA ASB Medium ASHGABAT Ashgabat 34 nm E 80 AeroLogic, Belavia Belarusian Airlines , China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Coyne Airways, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, S7 Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Turkmenistan Airlines, Volga-Dnepr, flydubai
FR41168 Small Gyaurs Airfield Gyaurs 54 nm E 91
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.7 nm N List of earthquakes in Iran
14.7 nm N 1929 Kopet Dag earthquake
14.2 nm NW 38th parallel north
17.9 nm E 58th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:34:52 2016