Chehel Akhtaran, Iran Page

Other names: چهل اختران,Chehel Akhtarān

World:Iran:Qom
Latitude 34.6391 Longitude 50.9005 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 34° 38' 21N Long (DMS) 50° 54' 2E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 157428

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chehel Akhtaran Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chehel Akhtaran Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chehel Akhtaran Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Razaviyeh,Sar Bakhsh
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pamnar (0.2 nm)
Sar Howz (0.3 nm)
Mahalleh-ye Chahar Mardan (0.4 nm)
Razaviyeh (0.4 nm)
Seyyedan (0.5 nm)
Labchal (0.5 nm)
Mahalleh-ye Seyyedan (0.5 nm)
Mahalleh-ye Musuyan (0.3 nm)
Mahalleh-ye Darvazeh (0.5 nm)
Aluchu (0.5 nm)
`Omar Yaser (0.7 nm)
Mahalleh-ye Bagh Panbeh (0.7 nm)
Neku'i (0.3 nm)
Now Bahar (0.3 nm)
Darvazeh-ye Kashan (0.3 nm)
Dar Behesht (0.4 nm)
Manba`-e Ab (0.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIIQ Small Ghom Airport Ghom 0 nm W 247
OIIC Small KUSHKE NOSRAT 21 nm N 347
OIIE IKA Large IMAM KHOMEINI INTL Tehran 48 nm N 14 ATA Airlines, AZALJet, Aegean Airlines, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Arabia, Air Astana, AirAsia X, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., AtlasGlobal, Austrian Airlines, Belavia Belarusian Airlines , British Airways, Bulgaria Air , Bulgarian Air Charter, Caspian Airlines, Cham Wings Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Corendon Airlines, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Emirates, Etihad Airways, Fly Baghdad, Freebird Airlines, Germania, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iraqi Airways, KLM, Kam Air Airlines, Kish Airlines, Kuwait Airways, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Nouvelair, Oman Air, Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Silk Way Airlines, Société Air France, S.A., Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Thai AirAsia X, Thai Airways International, Turkish Airlines, UM Airlines, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , Uzbekistan Airways, Wings of Lebanon, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OIII THR Large MEHRABAD INTL Tehran 66 nm N 17 ATA Airlines, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air, Zagros Airlines
OIHR AJK Small ARAK Araak 60 nm W 240 Borajet, Iran Aseman Airlines, Zagros Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm N Iranian Space Agency
0.7 nm N List of rocket launch sites
1.0 nm W Qom Seminary
1.1 nm W Fatima Masumeh Shrine
1.3 nm NW Haghani Circle
1.9 nm W Imam Khomeini Educational Research Institute
3.4 nm S Jamkaran


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:05:35 2016