Hesar, Iran Page

Other names: حصار,Ḩeşār

World:Iran:Azarbayjan-e Sharqi
Latitude 37.7685 Longitude 46.6880 Altitude (feet) 6778
Lat (DMS) 37° 46' 7N Long (DMS) 46° 41' 17E Altitude (meters) 2065
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hesar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hesar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hesar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shah Mars (0.9 nm)
Eslamabad (1.0 nm)
Khatunabad (1.9 nm)
Aghbolagh (3.4 nm)
Ayqer Chaman-e Sofla (3.5 nm)
Nohor (1.5 nm)
Miardan (2.8 nm)
Galleh Khaneh (3.7 nm)
Saran (4.4 nm)
Sisan (4.2 nm)
Tanur Aghaj (1.7 nm)
Juqan-e Bozorg (2.1 nm)
Zangbar (2.8 nm)
Asbabad (2.8 nm)
Arqaneh (2.9 nm)
Amrollah (3.3 nm)
Qazanchay (3.6 nm)
Qareh Kowshan (3.8 nm)
Bahador (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OITT TBZ Large TABRIZ INTL Tabriz 30 nm N 315 ATA Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Azerbaijan Airlines, Caspian Airlines, Corendon Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Onur Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OITM ACP Small SAHAND Maragheh 36 nm W 226 Iran Aseman Airlines
FR28148 Small Vayqan Air Base Shabestar 49 nm W 292
FR43415 Closed Meghri Airport Meghri 72 nm N 341
OITR OMH Medium UROMIYEH Urmia 77 nm W 266 ATA Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Pouya Air Cargo, Saudia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm N Gurigöl Lake
9.0 nm N Mehranrud-e Jonubi Rural District
9.0 nm N Qurigol Rural District
9.0 nm N Shebli Rural District
12.3 nm W List of volcanoes in Iran
12.6 nm E Tekmeh Dash District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:33:48 2016