Eskandan, Iran Page

Other names: اسکندان,Iskandan,Iskania,Eskandān

World:Iran:Ostan-e Azarbayjan-e Sharqi
Latitude 37.8678 Longitude 46.2152 Altitude (feet) 5931
Lat (DMS) 37° 52' 4N Long (DMS) 46° 12' 55E Altitude (meters) 1807
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27262
Google links for Eskandan Google links for Eskandan, Iran
Mid-range map of Eskandan Large range map of Eskandan
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kahnamu (1.1 nm)
Fesqandes (4.5 nm)
Osku (5.2 nm)
Aghcheh Kohel (5.5 nm)
Esfanjan (2.9 nm)
Anarjan (4.1 nm)
Asenjan (5.2 nm)
Amqan (3.2 nm)
Hezarbaran (3.4 nm)
Qal`ehchi (3.9 nm)
Zinjanab (4.8 nm)
`Ansarud (5.4 nm)
Kuhdel (2.8 nm)
Hileh Var (4.3 nm)
Ashistan (4.6 nm)
Qandilu (4.5 nm)
Kandovan (4.7 nm)
Chupan Cheshmehsi (4.5 nm)
Uch Tappeh (6.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OITT TBZ Large TABRIZ INTL Tabriz 15 nm N 3 (one of Iran Air Tours or Caribair),Iran Aseman,Azerbaijan,(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),Kish
OITM ACP Small SAHAND Maragheh 31 nm S 187 Iran Aseman
FR32124 Small Vayqan Air Base Shabestar 26 nm W 297
FR25557 Closed Meghri Airport Meghri 62 nm N 359
OITR OMH Medium UROMIYEH Urmia 55 nm W 257 Iran Aseman
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm NW Sahand University of Technology
8.9 nm NE 1727 Tabriz earthquake
8.9 nm NE 1721 Tabriz earthquake
10.3 nm N Sahand Stadium
10.3 nm N Gostaresh Foulad Stadium
10.4 nm N Tabriz Cycling Track
12.0 nm N Khatib, Tabriz


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010