Anarjan, Iran Page

Other names: انرجان,Anarjān

World:Iran:Azarbayjan-e Sharqi
Latitude 37.9283 Longitude 46.2535 Altitude (feet) 5915
Lat (DMS) 37° 55' 42N Long (DMS) 46° 15' 13E Altitude (meters) 1802
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29157

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Anarjan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Anarjan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Anarjan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Esfanjan (4.0 nm)
Fesqandes (5.4 nm)
Asenjan (1.9 nm)
Korjan (3.5 nm)
Varnaq (5.3 nm)
Khelejan (6.2 nm)
Mahalleh-ye Azardarreh (6.5 nm)
Mahalleh-ye Emamiyeh (7.2 nm)
Shahrak-e Taleqani (7.3 nm)
Mahalleh-ye Laleh (7.3 nm)
Shadbad-e Mashayekh (6.2 nm) Hezarbaran (2.9 nm)
Eskandan (4.1 nm)
Qal`ehchi (5.2 nm)
Kahnamu (5.0 nm)
Zinjanab (5.1 nm)
Amqan (5.8 nm)
Chupan Cheshmehsi (7.1 nm)
Kuhdel (6.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OITT TBZ Large TABRIZ INTL Tabriz 12 nm N 356 ATA Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Azerbaijan Airlines, Caspian Airlines, Corendon Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Onur Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
FR28148 Small Vayqan Air Base Shabestar 26 nm W 289
OITM ACP Small SAHAND Maragheh 35 nm S 189 Iran Aseman Airlines
FR43415 Closed Meghri Airport Meghri 59 nm N 357
OITR OMH Medium UROMIYEH Urmia 58 nm W 254 ATA Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Pouya Air Cargo, Saudia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm NE List of earthquakes in Iran
4.8 nm NE 1727 Tabriz earthquake
4.8 nm NE 1721 Tabriz earthquake
6.2 nm N Bonyan Diesel Stadium
6.2 nm N Yadegar-e Emam Stadium (Tabriz)
6.4 nm N Tabriz Cycling Track
5.2 nm W Sahand University of Technology


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:31:43 2016