Shamsabad, Iran Page

Other names: Shamsābād,شمس آباد

World:Iran:Esfahan
Latitude 32.6291 Longitude 51.2419 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 32° 37' 45N Long (DMS) 51° 14' 31E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22100

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shamsabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shamsabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shamsabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mahmudabad (1.4 nm)
Zamani (1.8 nm)
Chah `Abedini (2.0 nm)
Hoseynabad (2.1 nm)
`Eshqabad (2.4 nm)
Nehzatabad (3.2 nm)
Shahedan-e Pa'in (3.3 nm)
Ahmadabad (3.2 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Lajavi (1.2 nm)
Mazra`echeh (1.3 nm)
Hajjiabad (1.4 nm)
Hemmatabad (2.5 nm)
Dashtabad (2.6 nm)
Heydarabad (3.0 nm)
Sheykh (3.0 nm)
Shahdan (3.1 nm)
Balamcheh (3.4 nm)
Qarib Khan (0.8 nm)
Ganiabad (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIFV Small Zarrinshahr Airport Zarrinshahr 19 nm S 159
OIFE IFH Small HESA Hesa 24 nm N 41
OIFS CQD Medium SHAHRE KORD Shahrekord 28 nm W 225 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
OIFM IFN Medium ESFAHAN SHAHID BEHESHTI INTL Isfahan 32 nm E 76 ATA Airlines, Air Arabia, AtlasGlobal, Atrak Air, Austrian Airlines, Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Freebird Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OIHR AJK Small ARAK Araak 114 nm N 322 Borajet, Iran Aseman Airlines, Zagros Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.7 nm SE Fuladshahr District
12.6 nm SE Foolad Shahr Stadium
16.1 nm S Defense Industry Complex, Isfahan
15.6 nm E Isfahan University of Technology


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:23:57 2016