Qavam Zang, Iran Page

Other names: قوام زنگ,Qavām Zang

World:Iran:Esfahan
Latitude 34.1546 Longitude 51.4437 Altitude (feet) 2867
Lat (DMS) 34° 9' 17N Long (DMS) 51° 26' 37E Altitude (meters) 873
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9786

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qavam Zang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qavam Zang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qavam Zang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qal`eh-ye Kheyrabad (1.0 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Feyzabad (1.9 nm)
Taqiabad (2.6 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Shamsabad (3.1 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Qal`eh-ye Torkamani (3.3 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Ja`farabad (0.5 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Sahebabad (1.9 nm)
Mehdiabad (2.1 nm)
Akbarabad (2.7 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Shoja`abad (1.3 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Mirza Taqi (1.7 nm)
Farahabad (2.3 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Jalalabad (2.5 nm)
Karimabad (2.4 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Sho`eybabad (2.6 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Khvajeh Mansur (2.8 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Sa`dabad (3.1 nm)
Tajabad-e Qadim (3.1 nm)
Zafar Ahang (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OINM Small Mahmood Abad Airport Mahmood Abad 6 nm W 278
OIFK Medium KASHAN 16 nm S 156
OIIE IKA Large IMAM KHOMEINI INTL Tehran 77 nm N 349 ATA Airlines, AZALJet, Aegean Airlines, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Arabia, Air Astana, AirAsia X, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., AtlasGlobal, Austrian Airlines, Belavia Belarusian Airlines , British Airways, Bulgaria Air , Bulgarian Air Charter, Caspian Airlines, Cham Wings Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Corendon Airlines, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Emirates, Etihad Airways, Fly Baghdad, Freebird Airlines, Germania, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iraqi Airways, KLM, Kam Air Airlines, Kish Airlines, Kuwait Airways, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Nouvelair, Oman Air, Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Silk Way Airlines, Société Air France, S.A., Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Thai AirAsia X, Thai Airways International, Turkish Airlines, UM Airlines, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , Uzbekistan Airways, Wings of Lebanon, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OIFM IFN Medium ESFAHAN SHAHID BEHESHTI INTL Isfahan 86 nm S 165 ATA Airlines, Air Arabia, AtlasGlobal, Atrak Air, Austrian Airlines, Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Freebird Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OIII THR Large MEHRABAD INTL Tehran 92 nm N 356 ATA Airlines, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air, Zagros Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm NE List of solar eclipses in the 16th century BC
10.2 nm S Bazaar of Kashan
10.3 nm S List of earthquakes in Iran
10.4 nm S Manouchehri House
10.6 nm S Agha Bozorg mosque
10.7 nm S Borujerdis House
10.7 nm S Abbāsi House


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:02:23 2016