Khorramabad, Iran Page

Other names: Khorramābād,خرم آباد

World:Iran:Esfahan
Latitude 33.4536 Longitude 54.8694 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 33° 27' 13N Long (DMS) 54° 52' 10E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Khorramabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khorramabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khorramabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hoseynabad-e Honar (5.3 nm)
Shansabad (5.3 nm)
Haftuman (6.9 nm)
Iraj (0.2 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Baqerabad (6.2 nm)
Emamzadeh Seyyed Ebrahim (6.3 nm)
Abegarm (6.6 nm)
Deh-e Bala (10.9 nm)
Ordib (3.9 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Emam Dasht (6.0 nm)
Ram Showkat (5.7 nm)
Khanj (6.6 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Azadegan (7.1 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Akhurak (3.1 nm)
Qal`eh Kuli Kalat (3.4 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Payardeh (4.3 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Ab Keshiyeh (4.3 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Eslam Dasht (4.4 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Minak (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OI05 Small NAIN MILITARY TOLEDO 76 nm W 253
OIYY AZD Medium YAZD SHAHID SADOOGHI Yazd 97 nm S 198 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Saudia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
22.0 nm NE Khur and Biabanak County
56.2 nm SE Operation Eagle Claw
76.1 nm SE Nuclear facilities in Iran


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:59:32 2016