Kargaz, Iran Page

Other names: کرگز

World:Iran:Esfahan
Latitude 32.9006 Longitude 52.4382 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 32° 54' 2N Long (DMS) 52° 26' 18E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8060

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kargaz Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kargaz Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kargaz Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Marshenan (1.9 nm) Nujeh-ye Sofla (2.0 nm)
Kashan (2.0 nm)
Hajji Khan (2.7 nm)
Hajji Gheyni (2.9 nm)
Lakuheh-ye `Olya (2.9 nm)
Lakuheh-ye Sofla (3.0 nm)
Labideh (0.6 nm)
Shokrabad (0.7 nm)
Dardaneh (1.2 nm)
La'ud-e Pa'in (1.8 nm)
`Abbasabad (1.9 nm)
Nujeh-ye `Olya (2.3 nm)
Chacheh-ye Pa'in (2.4 nm)
Chacheh-ye Vasat (2.5 nm)
Chacheh-ye Bala (2.5 nm)
`Aliabad (3.0 nm)
Tin Jan (3.1 nm)
Portin Jan (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41712 Small Esfahan East Airport 29 nm W 229
OIFM IFN Medium ESFAHAN SHAHID BEHESHTI INTL Isfahan 30 nm W 253 ATA Airlines, Air Arabia, AtlasGlobal, Atrak Air, Austrian Airlines, Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Freebird Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OIFP Medium BADR AIR BASE Esfahan 40 nm W 246
OIFS CQD Medium SHAHRE KORD Shahrekord 88 nm W 246 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.5 nm SE Tudeshk Rural District
28.7 nm N Jameh Mosque of Ardestan
28.9 nm E List of earthquakes in Iran
28.9 nm E 1909 Borujerd earthquake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:53:10 2016