Sarbast, Iran Page

Other names: سربست

World:Iran:Bushehr
Latitude 29.4003 Longitude 51.2199 Altitude (feet) 282
Lat (DMS) 29° 24' 1N Long (DMS) 51° 13' 12E Altitude (meters) 85
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3129

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sarbast Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sarbast Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sarbast Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bashirabad (1.6 nm)
Boneh-ye Mahmud (2.3 nm)
Nazar Aqa (2.5 nm)
Halpah'i (2.8 nm)
Al-e Yusefi (3.0 nm)
Barmak (3.2 nm)
Tol-e Sarkub (3.3 nm)
Tall-e Qatel (2.3 nm)
Tall-e Kharaki (2.7 nm)
Sadeh (2.9 nm)
Boneh-ye Jamushi (3.4 nm)
Eslamabad (3.6 nm)
Boneh-ye Faramarz (3.5 nm)
Kheyrabad (2.0 nm)
Sarkavirdan (2.2 nm)
Qaravolkhaneh (3.3 nm)
Boneh-ye Farsi (1.4 nm)
Boneh-ye Jaberi (2.2 nm)
Mohammadabad (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIBN Small Borazjan Airport Borazjan 8 nm S 187
FR40104 Small Darrahi Military Air Field Sadabad 8 nm W 259
OIBB BUZ Medium BUSHEHR Bushehr 33 nm S 216 Atrak Air, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Saudia
OIAH GCH Medium GACHSARAN Gachsaran 59 nm N 340 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
OISY YES Medium YASOUJ Yasouj 79 nm N 12 Iran Aseman Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm N Saba, Iran
5.4 nm SE 2013 Borazjan earthquake
6.7 nm SW Bardak Siah Palace
8.7 nm S Temukan
8.1 nm W List of Iranian Air Force bases


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:18:15 2016