Basri, Iran Page

Other names: بصری,Başrī

World:Iran:Bushehr
Latitude 29.2785 Longitude 50.9270 Altitude (feet) 72
Lat (DMS) 29° 16' 43N Long (DMS) 50° 55' 37E Altitude (meters) 21
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5100

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Basri Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Basri Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Basri Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cham Tang (1.8 nm)
Qal`eh-ye Sukhteh (2.9 nm)
Mokaberi (3.4 nm)
Qal`eh Sarhan (4.2 nm)
`Asgari (4.2 nm)
Ab Pakhsh (4.6 nm) Zardaki-ye `Olya (0.7 nm)
Zardaki-ye Sofla (0.7 nm)
Dashti Shabankareh (1.8 nm)
Angali (1.9 nm)
Dashti-ye Esma`il Khani (2.0 nm)
Khashm Barkhord (2.7 nm)
Heydari (2.7 nm)
Haft Jush (3.4 nm)
Bonar-e Qa'ed (3.7 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Zendan (4.3 nm)
Ahsham-e Hasan (4.2 nm)
Mohammad Shahi (0.8 nm)
Koreh Band (0.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40104 Small Darrahi Military Air Field Sadabad 9 nm E 51
FR40103 Small Ahmadi Military Air Field 12 nm S 152
OIBB BUZ Medium BUSHEHR Bushehr 20 nm S 193 Atrak Air, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Saudia
OIAH GCH Medium GACHSARAN Gachsaran 63 nm N 355 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
OISY YES Medium YASOUJ Yasouj 91 nm N 20 Iran Aseman Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.4 nm NE List of Iranian Air Force bases
10.3 nm W Ahsham-e Ahmad, Deyr
10.5 nm E Bardak Siah Palace
13.8 nm E Temukan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:27:42 2016