Mendovan-e `Atiyeh, Iran Page

Other names: مندوان عطیّه,Mendovān-e ‘Aţīyeh,مندوان عطیه

World:Iran:Khuzestan
Latitude 30.6766 Longitude 48.6242 Altitude (feet) 59
Lat (DMS) 30° 40' 36N Long (DMS) 48° 37' 27E Altitude (meters) 17
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17561

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mendovan-e `Atiyeh Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mendovan-e `Atiyeh Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mendovan-e `Atiyeh Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tupchi (1.1 nm)
Albu Musa (1.3 nm)
Dowraqi-ye Albu Musa (1.9 nm)
Nahr-e Ashur (1.9 nm)
Mey`at (2.0 nm)
Nahr-e Saleh (1.9 nm)
Mosaqqa (1.9 nm)
Maleki (2.2 nm)
Beyt-e `Obeyd (0.6 nm)
Monhalat (0.6 nm)
Badrani (0.9 nm)
Mendovan (1.0 nm)
Mendovan (0.3 nm)
Fargh Zayer (0.6 nm)
Shah Vali-ye Sofla (1.3 nm)
Shahrak-e Montazeri (1.5 nm)
Naseri (1.6 nm)
Ghiazi (1.6 nm)
Naseri (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41707 Small Shadgan Airport 1 nm E 124
OIAA ABD Medium ABADAN Abadan 27 nm W 228 Air Arabia, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Taban Air, Zagros Airlines
OIAM MRX Medium MAHSHAHR 28 nm E 104 Caspian Airlines, Iran Airtour, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Zagros Airlines
OIAW AWZ Medium AHWAZ Ahwaz 40 nm N 10 ATA Airlines, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Georgian Airways, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
FR41249 Small Basrah Maqal Airport 44 nm W 261
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm S Salami, Ramhormoz
11.9 nm NE Khashab, Andimeshk
19.0 nm SW Marun River
25.0 nm SW Abadan, Farhangian sector


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:27:01 2016