Band Sari, Iran Page

Other names: بند سری,Band Sarī

World:Iran:Gilan
Latitude 36.9118 Longitude 49.7999 Altitude (feet) 3431
Lat (DMS) 36° 54' 42N Long (DMS) 49° 47' 60E Altitude (meters) 1045
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8253

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Band Sari Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Band Sari Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Band Sari Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baruku (0.5 nm)
Damdari-ye Geran Kuh (1.2 nm)
Mianeh Sara-ye Pa'in (1.4 nm)
Areh Panjeh Dowshaneh (1.7 nm)
Dareshki (1.6 nm)
Vazneh Sar (1.0 nm)
Alamu (1.1 nm)
Alamu (1.5 nm)
Asbim (1.6 nm)
Suti (1.0 nm)
Damdari-ye Suti (1.0 nm)
Gusar Poshteh (1.6 nm)
Lar Khani (0.7 nm)
Basimash Band (0.7 nm)
Laba Bon (1.6 nm)
Mianeh Sara-ye Bala (1.5 nm)
Simeh Chur Kul (1.8 nm)
Venisi (1.9 nm)
`Alamsara (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIGG RAS Medium RASHT Rasht 26 nm N 339 Borajet, Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Zagros Airlines
OIIK GZW Medium GHAZVIN Qazvin 42 nm S 163
OINR RZR Medium RAMSAR 42 nm E 89 Iran Aseman Airlines
FR43481 Small Khar Rud Airport 59 nm S 166
OITZ JWN Medium ZANJAN Zanjan 69 nm W 263 Mahan Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm E Daylam
8.2 nm SW Darband Cave
13.0 nm S Amarlu District
11.0 nm NE Khalifeh Mahalleh
13.3 nm N Abhar River
11.8 nm SE Boneh Zemin, Mazandaran
12.9 nm W Pareh, Izeh


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:29:27 2016