Sohrab, Iran Page

Other names: Sohrāb,سهراب

World:Iran:Sistan va Baluchestan
Latitude 27.2770 Longitude 60.9949 Altitude (feet) 2637
Lat (DMS) 27° 16' 37N Long (DMS) 60° 59' 42E Altitude (meters) 803
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sohrab Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sohrab Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sohrab Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bazma'il (1.2 nm)
Hafchekan (2.0 nm)
Nukband (3.0 nm)
Azmanabad (3.4 nm)
Saraydan (3.9 nm)
Golshahr (4.6 nm)
Azmanabad (4.7 nm)
Kaliran (5.8 nm)
Abtar (6.6 nm)
Naserabad (6.9 nm)
Ahmadabad (6.8 nm)
Naserabad (6.8 nm)
Kur Bahrabad (6.9 nm)
Kowrchur (7.6 nm)
Nowkar (7.5 nm)
Manjin (0.6 nm)
Sahran (2.1 nm)
Ganjabad (5.0 nm)
Shazardar (7.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIZI IHR Medium IRAN SHAHR Iranshahr 14 nm W 260 Mahan Air
FR43482 Small Khāsh Airport 58 nm N 9
OIZS Small SARAVAN 70 nm E 82
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.0 nm N Dahana
17.6 nm N Irandegan District
37.3 nm E Mehrestan County
46.0 nm SE List of solar eclipses in the 7th century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:06:04 2016