Qomi, Iran Page

Other names: Qomī,قُمی,قمی

World:Iran:Azarbayjan-e Gharbi
Latitude 36.9500 Longitude 45.9000 Altitude (feet) 4540
Lat (DMS) 36° 57' 0N Long (DMS) 45° 53' 60E Altitude (meters) 1383
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5004

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qomi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qomi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qomi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gerdeh Geravi (3.4 nm)
Baba `Ali (4.0 nm)
Dalik Dash (1.8 nm)
Shirin Ab (1.9 nm)
Qez Qal`eh (2.9 nm)
Rasulabad (3.4 nm)
Dash Tappeh (3.9 nm)
Gerdeh Rash (4.3 nm)
Malekabad (4.6 nm)
Marvan Kandi (5.0 nm)
Tappeh Chelik (4.8 nm)
Qowpi-ye Baba `Ali (0.4 nm)
Talkhab (2.4 nm)
Veys Aqa Kandi (3.4 nm)
Gezelan (3.5 nm)
Marjanabad (3.8 nm)
Ja'farabad (4.1 nm)
Bardeh Rashan (2.7 nm)
Badam (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OITM ACP Small SAHAND Maragheh 26 nm N 24 Iran Aseman Airlines
FR39500 KHA Small Khaneh Airport Khaneh 38 nm W 250
OITS Small Saghez Airport Saghez 45 nm S 157
OITR OMH Medium UROMIYEH Urmia 58 nm N 317 ATA Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Pouya Air Cargo, Saudia
OITT TBZ Large TABRIZ INTL Tabriz 72 nm N 12 ATA Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Azerbaijan Airlines, Caspian Airlines, Corendon Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Onur Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.0 nm SW Chahar Cheragh Square
14.1 nm SW Mokryan
18.0 nm N Zarrineh River
19.0 nm NW Simineh River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:25:22 2016