Arena, Iran Page

Other names: Ārenā,آرنا

World:Iran:Azarbayjan-e Gharbi
Latitude 37.0026 Longitude 45.3096 Altitude (feet) 4376
Lat (DMS) 37° 0' 9N Long (DMS) 45° 18' 35E Altitude (meters) 1333
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10410

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Arena Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arena Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arena Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qal`eh Lar (1.0 nm)
Dilanchi Arkhi-ye `Olya (1.2 nm)
Kamus (1.4 nm)
Zelian (1.8 nm)
Darband (2.7 nm)
Dilanchi Arkhi-ye Sofla (1.3 nm)
Kahrizeh-ye Shakak (3.2 nm)
Khalkhaneh (1.5 nm)
Qal`eh Juq (2.0 nm)
Alaguz-e Sofla (2.5 nm)
Lavashlu (2.4 nm)
Bachanlu (2.5 nm)
Alaguz (0.3 nm)
Mirabad (1.0 nm)
Guranabad-e Pasha'i (1.3 nm)
Pih Chik (1.9 nm)
Guranabad-e Qazi (2.2 nm)
Guranabad-e Qazzaq (2.3 nm)
`Aliabad (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39500 KHA Small Khaneh Airport Khaneh 17 nm S 205
OITR OMH Medium UROMIYEH Urmia 41 nm N 344 ATA Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Pouya Air Cargo, Saudia
OITM ACP Small SAHAND Maragheh 44 nm E 61 Iran Aseman Airlines
ORBR Small BASHUR Bashur 54 nm W 239
LTCW YKO Medium Hakkari Yüksekova Airport Hakkari 60 nm W 303 AnadoluJet, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.2 nm SW Razgari
22.5 nm N Battle of Dimdim
21.2 nm SW 45th meridian east
19.6 nm W 37th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:27:23 2016