Aqduz, Iran Page

Other names: آقدوز,Āqdūz

World:Iran:Azarbayjan-e Gharbi
Latitude 39.1975 Longitude 44.2656 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 39° 11' 51N Long (DMS) 44° 15' 56E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3129

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Aqduz Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aqduz Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aqduz Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Majnun-e Sofla
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Majnun-e `Olya (0.5 nm)
Bani Kandi (0.7 nm)
Gol (1.2 nm)
Maqsudabad-e Pa'in (1.5 nm)
Maqsudabad (1.8 nm)
Vakil (2.3 nm)
Qalameh Qach (2.3 nm)
Sufiabad (2.6 nm)
Dizaj (2.1 nm)
Qahreman Kandi (3.2 nm)
Safu (3.2 nm)
Sazoghli (2.3 nm)
Ravaz (2.5 nm)
Aq Ruz (1.1 nm)
Madlu (1.5 nm)
Jagandlu (2.1 nm)
Gergereh (2.8 nm)
Haramlu (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OITU Small Makou Airport Makou 11 nm N 43
FR41528 IGD Medium Iğdır Airport Iğdır 50 nm N 339 Turkish Airlines
UDYE Medium EREBUNI Yerevan 56 nm N 9
UDYZ EVN Large ZVARTNOTS Yerevan 57 nm N 6 AMC Airlines, Aegean Airlines, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Arabia, Air Armenia, Air Cairo, Air Europa, Air Malta, Arkia , Armenia Airways, AtlasGlobal, Austrian Airlines, Bulgaria Air , Bulgarian Air Charter, CSA Czech Airlines , Coyne Airways, Georgian Airways, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, JSC "UTair Aviation", Jordan Aviation, LOT Polish Airlines , Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Middle East Airlines – Air Liban , Mistral Air, Montenegro Airlines, Nordstar, Nordwind Airlines , PLL SCAT Air Company, Qatar Airways , S7 Airlines, Société Air France, S.A., Taban Air, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , Ural Airlines, VIM Airlines, Vueling, flydubai
OITK KHY Small KHOY Khoy 56 nm S 144 Iran Aseman Airlines, Qeshm Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.1 nm SE Battle of Chaldiran
12.5 nm S 39th parallel north
10.1 nm E Zangmar River
13.8 nm N European route E80
14.7 nm N Durupınar site
14.7 nm N David Fasold
11.9 nm SW 1976 Çaldıran–Muradiye earthquake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:45:05 2016