Sasani, Iran Page

Other names: Sāsānī,ساسانی

World:Iran
Latitude 27.0110 Longitude 57.7421 Altitude (feet) 5967
Lat (DMS) 27° 0' 40N Long (DMS) 57° 44' 32E Altitude (meters) 1818
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 940

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sasani Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sasani Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sasani Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sar Garimak (1.3 nm)
Gowdun (2.1 nm)
Benushak (2.3 nm)
Benushak (2.8 nm)
Sukhu (3.3 nm)
Gunar (1.8 nm)
Mesk (1.9 nm)
Taptu (2.8 nm)
Karmu (2.8 nm)
Kam Sefid (3.4 nm)
Murtak (3.5 nm)
Gabrchi (3.7 nm)
Gestuk Zarmalek (4.3 nm)
Sartang (1.7 nm)
Sarban (2.2 nm)
Sartang (2.5 nm)
Part (2.7 nm)
Naseri (2.8 nm)
Khvajeh Reyhan (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIZJ Small Jask Airport Jask 81 nm S 177
OIKB BND Medium BANDAR ABBASS INTL Bandar Abbas 73 nm W 280 ATA Airlines, Aria Air, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
FR32486 Small Gheshm Airport Gheshm 78 nm W 267
OIKJ JYR Medium JIROFT Sabzevaran 103 nm N 357 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
OOKB KHS Medium KHASAB Khasab 95 nm W 238 Oman Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
31.1 nm N Qaleh Ganj Rural District
31.6 nm N Qaleh Ganj County
39.7 nm W List of lunar features
41.1 nm W 57th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:03:59 2016