Pali, India Page

Other names: Pāli

World:India:Uttarakhand
Latitude 29.5495 Longitude 79.9440 Altitude (feet) 4471
Lat (DMS) 29° 32' 58N Long (DMS) 79° 56' 38E Altitude (meters) 1362
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14478

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pali Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pali Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pali Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dhaulkachhna (0.3 nm)
Kaun (0.6 nm)
Kimon (0.8 nm)
Belakh (0.4 nm)
Ati (0.6 nm)
Kaphalni (0.8 nm)
Chapdola (1.0 nm)
Rual (1.0 nm)
Siraula (1.1 nm)
Sukna (1.2 nm)
Khul (0.4 nm)
Dyar Kholi (0.5 nm)
Rangori (0.7 nm)
Dhaulagad (0.9 nm)
Tulna (0.9 nm)
Baramtanda (0.9 nm)
Kalas (0.9 nm)
Kanda (1.2 nm)
Kali Bahali (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIDF Small PITHORGARH 15 nm E 80
VNBT BIT Small Baitadi Airport Baitadi 32 nm E 98
VIPT PGH Medium PANTNAGAR Pantnagar 39 nm S 218 Air India Regional
VNDH DHI Small Dhangarhi Airport Dhangarhi 58 nm S 144 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Yeti Airlines
FR43865 Heli GAUCHER 59 nm N 317
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.9 nm SE Gangolihat
11.7 nm NW Barechhina
13.1 nm W Kumaon division
14.4 nm SE Bhumiya


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:00:39 2016