Dhaulagad, India Page

Other names: Dhaulagād

World:India:Uttarakhand
Latitude 29.5401 Longitude 79.9562 Altitude (feet) 3749
Lat (DMS) 29° 32' 24N Long (DMS) 79° 57' 22E Altitude (meters) 1142
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14512

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dhaulagad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dhaulagad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dhaulagad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Baramtanda
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kalas (0.5 nm)
Pali (0.9 nm)
Dhaulkachhna (1.1 nm)
Kaun (1.1 nm)
Rangori (0.4 nm)
Khul (0.5 nm)
Dyar Kholi (0.6 nm)
Tulna (1.0 nm)
Galli (1.0 nm)
Belakh (1.1 nm)
Kaphalni (1.3 nm)
Siraula (1.5 nm)
Paresha Bagar (0.5 nm)
Vet (1.0 nm)
Talet (1.1 nm)
Kanda (0.5 nm)
Ghaturi (1.2 nm)
Pali (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIDF Small PITHORGARH 15 nm E 77
VNBT BIT Small Baitadi Airport Baitadi 31 nm E 98
VIPT PGH Medium PANTNAGAR Pantnagar 39 nm S 219 Air India Regional
VNDH DHI Small Dhangarhi Airport Dhangarhi 57 nm S 145 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Yeti Airlines
FR43865 Heli GAUCHER 60 nm N 317
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.1 nm SE Gangolihat
12.5 nm NW Barechhina
13.6 nm SE Bhumiya
14.7 nm SE Champawat
14.4 nm SE Khaptad Lake
13.8 nm W Kumaon division
14.0 nm E Pithoragarh


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:30:47 2016