Kachal, India Page

Other names: Kachāl

World:India:Uttarakhand
Latitude 29.1606 Longitude 80.1898 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 29° 9' 38N Long (DMS) 80° 11' 23E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12567

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kachal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kachal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kachal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Manji
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kalsunja (1.8 nm)
Nigali (2.0 nm)
Gangasir (2.5 nm)
Jalkunia (2.6 nm)
Sadarmura (0.5 nm)
Kauli (0.8 nm)
Poth (1.4 nm)
Biali Chhena (1.4 nm)
Hira (1.4 nm)
Kot (1.6 nm)
Kendri Kot (1.8 nm)
Loda (2.0 nm)
Mukanda (2.6 nm)
Ajron (2.7 nm)
Dang (2.5 nm)
Selagad (0.5 nm)
Rajura (0.6 nm)
Tunias (0.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNMN XMG Small Mahendranagar Airport Mahendranagar 12 nm S 190
VIDF Small PITHORGARH 26 nm N 5
VNDH DHI Small Dhangarhi Airport Dhangarhi 31 nm S 139 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Yeti Airlines
VIPT PGH Medium PANTNAGAR Pantnagar 38 nm W 258 Air India Regional
VNBG BJH Small Bajhang Airport Bajhang 56 nm E 66 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm NE Sankar, Nepal
6.1 nm SW Tanakpur
7.0 nm SW Tanakpur railway station
8.6 nm E Khalanga, Dailekh
10.1 nm S 29th parallel north
11.2 nm NW Champawat
12.0 nm S List of airports in Nepal


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:23:59 2016