Balwakot, India Page

Other names: Baluwakot,Baluwakot

World:India:Uttarakhand
Latitude 29.8082 Longitude 80.4390 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 29° 48' 30N Long (DMS) 80° 26' 20E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2869

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Balwakot Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Balwakot Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Balwakot Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Askot (5.2 nm)
Dhamigaon (11.2 nm)
Dewal Thal (14.0 nm)
Thal (15.9 nm)
Khela (12.1 nm)
Bona (15.4 nm)
Sobala (17.0 nm)
Dhap (2.8 nm)
Dharchula (4.8 nm)
Darchula (5.1 nm)
Bagar (6.8 nm)
Kamsin (11.9 nm)
Deb (13.1 nm)
Mankot (12.9 nm)
Nangraon (10.6 nm)
Dhik (12.7 nm)
Lumsal (13.0 nm)
Jhulaghat (13.5 nm)
Baitadi (14.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNDL DAP Small Darchula Airport Darchula 10 nm S 145
VIDF Small PITHORGARH 16 nm S 219
VNBG BJH Small Bajhang Airport Bajhang 42 nm E 112 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
VNDH DHI Small Dhangarhi Airport Dhangarhi 63 nm S 173 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Yeti Airlines
VIPT PGH Medium PANTNAGAR Pantnagar 68 nm W 227 Air India Regional
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm SW Datu, Nepal
4.8 nm SW Gori Ganga
5.2 nm SW Askot
5.9 nm NE Darchula District
6.8 nm NE Dharchula Dehat
7.4 nm SE Gwami
10.3 nm SE Gokuleshwar, Darchula


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:04 2016