Chakand, India Page

Other names: Chākand

World:India:Bihar
Latitude 24.8907 Longitude 84.9761 Altitude (feet) 285
Lat (DMS) 24° 53' 27N Long (DMS) 84° 58' 34E Altitude (meters) 86
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 152391
Mid-range map of Chakand Large range map of Chakand

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hasanpur (0.2 nm)
Sadipur (0.5 nm)
Lakhno (0.9 nm)
Shah Muhammadpur (1.0 nm)
Dariyapur (1.2 nm)
Rewara (0.5 nm)
Tikhuli (0.6 nm)
Maulvi Chak (0.7 nm)
Kachanpur Agthu (0.8 nm)
Kachanpur (1.0 nm)
Utraundh (0.4 nm)
Haidar Bigha (0.7 nm)
Ranapur (0.7 nm)
Chamardih (1.0 nm)
Gopalpur (1.1 nm)
Sorhna (0.3 nm)
Amraha (0.9 nm)
Dabbo (1.3 nm)
Bara (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VEGY GAY Medium GAYA 8 nm S 188 Air India , Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mihin Lanka, Myanmar Airways International, Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Vietjet Air
FR47868 Small Bihta Air Force Station 42 nm N 353
VEPT PAT Medium PATNA Patna 42 nm N 8 Air India , Blue Dart Aviation, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways
FR3213 Small DALTONGANJ 71 nm S 222
VERC IXR Medium BIRSA MUNDA Ranchi 96 nm S 168 Air India , Air Odisha, Blue Dart Aviation, Chhattisgarh Air Link, GoAir, IndiGo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm E Gaya College of Engineering
5.0 nm NW DAV Sasaram
5.4 nm S Gaya, India
5.4 nm S Gaya Junction railway station
5.8 nm S A. M. B.Ed. College
6.0 nm S Mirza Ghalib College
7.1 nm S A N Magadh Medical College and Hospital


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 15:24:15 2016