Puruliya, India Page

Other names: Purulia

World:India:State of West Bengal
Latitude 23.3333 Longitude 86.3667 Altitude (feet) 748
Lat (DMS) 23° 19' 60N Long (DMS) 86° 22' 0E Altitude (meters) 227
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 96481
Google links for Puruliya Google links for Puruliya, India
Mid-range map of Puruliya Large range map of Puruliya
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sindri (8.4 nm)
Sirkabad (10.0 nm)
Jaipur (14.2 nm)
Chandankiari (14.0 nm)
Para (13.8 nm)
Dubra (14.6 nm)
Kura (16.3 nm)
Bhojudih (18.6 nm)
Ladhurka (9.4 nm)
Kenda (12.2 nm)
Chuna (13.8 nm)
Rampur (14.2 nm)
Hura (15.7 nm)
Darodih (7.6 nm)
Suklara (9.0 nm)
Bamundiha (13.0 nm)
Balarampur (15.4 nm)
Salbani (16.9 nm)
Barabhum (18.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VEBK Small BOKARO Maraphari 22 nm N 327
VEDB DBD Medium DHANBAD 30 nm N 6
VERC IXR Medium BIRSA MUNDA Ranchi 57 nm W 269 Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm SE Purulia
0.3 nm SE Cities and towns in West Bengal
4.3 nm NE Charra Airfield
7.9 nm SE Shilabati River
12.0 nm SE Kenda
14.0 nm NE Para, Purulia
14.3 nm NW Jaipur, Purulia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010