Salbani, India Page

Other names: Salbanni,Sālbani

World:India:West Bengal
Latitude 23.0651 Longitude 86.2695 Altitude (feet) 935
Lat (DMS) 23° 3' 54N Long (DMS) 86° 16' 10E Altitude (meters) 284
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 40345
Mid-range map of Salbani Large range map of Salbani

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Balarampur (3.2 nm)
Chandil (13.6 nm)
Baghmundi (14.0 nm)
Sindri (16.2 nm)
Suklara (8.7 nm) Barabhum (5.5 nm)
Bamundiha (6.2 nm)
Bara Bangurda (9.8 nm)
Sindri (12.7 nm)
Darodih (13.8 nm)
Baram (6.5 nm)
Sonari Town (15.6 nm)
Sankchi (15.9 nm)
Bara (16.0 nm)
Jamshedpur (16.4 nm)
Bhetia (17.8 nm)
Jugsalai (17.9 nm)
Kandra (17.6 nm)
Gamharia (17.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VEJS IXW Medium JAMSHEDPUR 16 nm S 200
FR32025 Closed Charra Airfield Purulia 20 nm N 27
VEBK Small BOKARO Maraphari 35 nm N 349
VERC IXR Medium BIRSA MUNDA Ranchi 54 nm W 286 IndiGo,Jet Airways,(one of Air India Cargo or Air India),GoAir,JetKonnect
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm NW Balarampur, Purulia (community development block)
3.6 nm NW Barabazar (community development block)
4.3 nm NW Balarampur, Purulia
12.8 nm SW Chandil railway station
13.8 nm NW Arsha (Vidhan Sabha constituency)
13.4 nm SW Chandil
14.4 nm S Al Kabir Polytechnic


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 12:31:00 2015