Majiyara, India Page

Other names: Mahijam,Majiara,Mahjam

World:India:West Bengal
Latitude 23.7206 Longitude 87.0037 Altitude (feet) 337
Lat (DMS) 23° 43' 14N Long (DMS) 87° 0' 13E Altitude (meters) 102
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 120005
Mid-range map of Majiyara Large range map of Majiyara

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Burnpur (4.3 nm)
Hirapur (5.3 nm)
Sitarampur (6.5 nm)
Salanpur (7.6 nm)
Rupnarayanpur (8.6 nm)
Kulti (8.8 nm)
Dishergarh (9.9 nm)
Barabani (1.7 nm)
Domahani (2.4 nm)
Churulia (5.3 nm)
Panuria (5.9 nm)
Chittaranjan (9.9 nm)
Charanpur (2.7 nm)
Shibpur (3.1 nm)
Jamuria (4.2 nm)
Banali (4.8 nm)
Raniganj (9.4 nm)
Jaykaynagar (2.5 nm)
Asansol (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3122 Small BURNPUR 5 nm S 196
FR44657 Small Kazi Nazrul Islam Airport 14 nm E 114
FR32049 Closed Pandaveswar Airfield 19 nm E 104
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm NE Bhanowara
2.1 nm S Asansol Arunoday High School (HS)
2.1 nm NW Ethora
2.4 nm SW Durgapur Station
2.4 nm SW Asansol railway station
2.4 nm SW Railpar, Asansol
2.5 nm NE Barabani (community development block)
2.5 nm SW Asansol Engineering College
2.8 nm SW Cities and towns in West Bengal

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 12:36:47 2015