Salem, India Page

Other names: Selam

World:India:State of Tamil Nadu
Latitude 11.6500 Longitude 78.1667 Altitude (feet) 912
Lat (DMS) 11° 39' 0N Long (DMS) 78° 10' 0E Altitude (meters) 277
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1069
Google links for Salem Google links for Salem, India
Mid-range map of Salem Large range map of Salem
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Suramangalam (3.6 nm)
Omalur (7.7 nm)
Ilampillai (10.2 nm)
Taramangalam (11.2 nm)
Pappambadi (12.7 nm)
Konganapuram (15.2 nm)
Jalakandapuram (16.9 nm)
Yercaud (8.0 nm)
Danishpet (13.0 nm)
Kadiyampatti (13.3 nm)
Vellalakundam (9.8 nm)
Valappadi (13.7 nm)
Belur (15.0 nm)
Mallur (6.3 nm)
Attayyampatti (9.1 nm)
Rasipuram (11.0 nm)
Namagiripettai (12.5 nm)
Mallasamudram (12.7 nm)
Belukkurichchi (16.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOSM SXV Medium SALEM 9 nm N 323 (one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher)
VOTR TRZ Medium TIRUCHIRAPPALLI Tiruchirappally 61 nm S 148 AirAsia,Paramount,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),Air-India Expr,Mihin Lanka,SriLankan
FR3276 Small HOSUR 65 nm N 338
VOSX Small SULUR Sulur 70 nm W 237
VOCB CJB Medium COIMBATORE 75 nm W 240 (one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),Air Arabia,Paramount,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),SilkAir,JetLite,(one of SpiceJet or Skymaster),(one of Singapore or Singapore Airl)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm NW Salem, Tamil Nadu
6.4 nm S Mallur
7.4 nm NW Omalur
9.1 nm SW Attayampatti
9.9 nm NW Salem Airport (India)
10.2 nm W Elampillai
10.8 nm S Rasipuram


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010