Nilakkottai, India Page

Other names: Nilakkottai-Madura

World:India:Tamil Nadu
Latitude 10.1654 Longitude 77.8545 Altitude (feet) 984
Lat (DMS) 10° 9' 55N Long (DMS) 77° 51' 16E Altitude (meters) 299
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 66834
Google links for Nilakkottai Google links for Nilakkottai, India
Mid-range map of Nilakkottai Large range map of Nilakkottai
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Vattalkundu (5.7 nm)
Ayyampalaiyam (7.2 nm)
Devadanappatti (12.5 nm)
Uralpatti (15.0 nm)
Kilmangalam (15.1 nm)
Tandikkudi (15.2 nm)
Sembatti (7.0 nm)
Ambatturai (7.4 nm)
Dindigul (13.8 nm)
Pachchalur (16.4 nm)
Vadippatti (8.2 nm)
Sanarpatti (14.6 nm)
Alanganallur (15.7 nm)
Palamedu (15.7 nm)
Kullichettippatti (4.6 nm)
Cholavandan (10.4 nm)
Usilampatti (12.7 nm)
Sakkanurani (15.2 nm)
Samayanallur (15.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOMD IXM Medium MADURAI Madurai 24 nm S 144 Jet Airways,(one of Air India Cargo or Air India),Mihin Lanka,JetKonnect,(one of Jetsgo or Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet),SriLankan
FR31978 Closed Chettinad Airstrip 55 nm E 89
FR3131 Small KOVILPATTI 60 nm S 181
VOTR TRZ Medium TIRUCHIRAPPALLI Tiruchirappally 61 nm E 54 Jet Airways,'''AirAsia''',Air India Expr,Mihin Lanka,JetKonnect,(one of Jetsgo or Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet),(one of Tiger Airways or Travira Air),SriLankan
VOSX Small SULUR Sulur 65 nm N 321
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm E Nilakkottai
3.3 nm E Kodaikanal Road railway station
8.3 nm NE Gandhigram Rural Institute
8.6 nm SW Theni district
9.6 nm W History of Kodaikanal
9.6 nm W State Highway 156 (Tamil Nadu)
9.8 nm E Kutladampatti Falls


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010