Melpadi, India Page

Other names: Merpati,Melpādi

World:India:Tamil Nadu
Latitude 13.0627 Longitude 79.2812 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 13° 3' 46N Long (DMS) 79° 16' 52E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 255439
Google links for Melpadi Google links for Melpadi, India
Mid-range map of Melpadi Large range map of Melpadi
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ramapuram (6.1 nm)
Pudur (8.9 nm)
Naraharipeta (9.0 nm)
Katpadi (9.7 nm)
Virudampattu (10.1 nm)
Latteri (13.6 nm)
Chittoor (14.0 nm)
Ponnai (4.1 nm)
Narasingarayanpet (8.0 nm)
Avalakonda (8.1 nm)
Sholinghur (8.8 nm)
Kaveripak (14.1 nm)
Tiruvallam (4.9 nm)
Visharam (8.6 nm)
Ranippettai (8.6 nm)
Walajapet (9.6 nm)
Arcot (9.8 nm)
Vellore (12.6 nm)
Puduppadi (13.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOVR Small Vellore Airport Vellore 15 nm W 233
VOAR Small ARKONAM 23 nm E 88
VOTP TIR Small TIRUPATI Tirupati 37 nm N 24 Jet Airways,(one of Air India Cargo or Air India),JetKonnect,(one of Jetsgo or Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet)
FR32034 Closed Cholavaram Airstrip 51 nm E 80
VOMM MAA Large CHENNAI INTL Madras 52 nm E 94 (one of IndiGo or Viva Air Domin),Jet Airways,,(one of Air India Cargo or Air India),'''AirAsia''',British Airway,Cathay Pacific ,(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),,Thai AirAsia,GoAir,Air Arabia,(one of Gulf Air or Gulf Traveller),Air India Expr,(one of Deutsche Lufth or Lufthansa Cargo),(one of Malaysian Airl or MASkargo or MASwings),(one of SilkAir or Air Timor),Mihin Lanka,Maldivian,Qatar Executiv,JetKonnect,(one of Jetsgo or Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet),Singapore Airl,Saudi Arabian,Thai Airways ,(one of Tiger Airways or Travira Air),SriLankan,Air Austral,Oman Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm SW Thiruvalluvar University
5.3 nm E Saraswathi Nagar
7.7 nm S Apollo KH Hospital
8.4 nm NE Goodlet Higher Secondary School
8.8 nm SW Chenguttai
9.4 nm S C. Abdul Hakeem College
9.4 nm S C. Abdul Hakeem College of Engineering & Technology


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010