Kodaikanal, India Page

Other names: Kodaikānāl,Kodaikan,Kodaikān

World:India:State of Tamil Nadu
Latitude 10.2333 Longitude 77.4833 Altitude (feet) 6453
Lat (DMS) 10° 13' 60N Long (DMS) 77° 28' 60E Altitude (meters) 1966
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 32400
Google links for Kodaikanal Google links for Kodaikanal, India
Mid-range map of Kodaikanal Large range map of Kodaikanal
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kukkal (9.7 nm)
Kottagudi (16.2 nm)
Kombu (16.9 nm)
Ayakkudi (13.6 nm)
Palni (14.3 nm)
Manur (16.0 nm)
Perumalmalai (4.4 nm)
Uralpatti (9.4 nm)
Tandikkudi (10.6 nm)
Devadanappatti (11.0 nm)
Pachchalur (13.5 nm)
Ayyampalaiyam (14.8 nm)
Vattalkundu (17.2 nm)
Periyakulam (8.0 nm)
Allinagaram (12.0 nm)
Kilmangalam (12.0 nm)
Teni (14.0 nm)
Bodinayakkanur (15.2 nm)
Virapandi (17.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOMD IXM Medium MADURAI 43 nm E 123 (one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),Paramount,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher)
VOSX Small SULUR Sulur 50 nm N 337
VOCB CJB Medium COIMBATORE 54 nm N 331 (one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),Air Arabia,Paramount,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),SilkAir,JetLite,(one of SpiceJet or Skymaster),(one of Singapore or Singapore Airl)
VOCI COK Medium COCHIN INTL Cochin 64 nm W 265 Bahrain Air,(one of IndiGo or Viva Air Domin),(one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),AirAsia,(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),Etihad,GoAir,Air Arabia,Gulf Air,Paramount,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),Air-India Expr,Kuwait,SilkAir,(one of Qatar Airways or Qatar Airways ),JetLite,(one of SpiceJet or Skymaster),(one of Singapore or Singapore Airl),,Oman Air
FR3131 Small KOVILPATTI 67 nm S 162
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm W Kodaikanal Lake
1.1 nm W Kodaikanal Solar Observatory
1.4 nm SW Kodaikanal Golf Club
1.4 nm S Kodaikanal–Munnar Road
2.2 nm SE Palni Hills
2.5 nm SW Kodaikanal–Munnar Road
3.5 nm SW Kodaikanal–Munnar Road


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010