Kilpaluvur, India Page

Other names: Kīlpaluvūr,Paluvur,Paluvūr

World:India:Tamil Nadu
Latitude 11.0414 Longitude 79.0685 Altitude (feet) 246
Lat (DMS) 11° 2' 29N Long (DMS) 79° 4' 7E Altitude (meters) 74
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 5000
Mid-range map of Kilpaluvur Large range map of Kilpaluvur

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pullambadi (11.2 nm)
Karai (12.4 nm)
Uttattur (12.7 nm)
Padalur (14.5 nm)
Siruvachchur (15.0 nm)
Siruganur (16.3 nm)
Perambalur (16.7 nm)
Lalgudi (17.9 nm)
Ariyalur (5.7 nm)
Mel Mattur (9.1 nm)
Perali (13.2 nm)
Tirumanur (6.8 nm)
Viragalur (9.8 nm)
Thiruvaiyaru (9.9 nm)
Ayyampettai (11.2 nm)
Tirukkattuppalli (13.3 nm)
Perambur (14.1 nm)
Budalur (15.7 nm)
Thanjavur (15.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOTJ TJV Small TANJORE Thanjavur 19 nm S 174
VOTR TRZ Medium TIRUCHIRAPPALLI Tiruchirappally 26 nm W 232 Jet Airways,'''AirAsia''',Air India Expr,Mihin Lanka,JetKonnect,(one of Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet),(one of Tiger Airways or Travira Air),SriLankan
FR31992 Closed Ulundurpet Airstrip 41 nm N 20
FR32058 NVY Small Neyveli Airport 43 nm N 38
VOPC PNY Medium PONDICHERRY 70 nm N 38 (one of Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm N Alanduraiyar Temple
9.9 nm S Thiruvaiyaru
11.4 nm SE Ayyampettai, Thanjavur
11.6 nm SE Valuthoor
12.5 nm NW Kalpadi
13.3 nm SW Poondi Madha Basilica
13.1 nm E Tiruvaikavur


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 11:55:05 2015