Alandur, India Page

Other names: Alandoor

World:India:State of Tamil Nadu
Latitude 13.0025 Longitude 80.2061 Altitude (feet) 42
Lat (DMS) 13° 0' 9N Long (DMS) 80° 12' 22E Altitude (meters) 12
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1619937
Google links for Alandur Google links for Alandur, India
Mid-range map of Alandur Large range map of Alandur
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nazarathpuram (0.5 nm) Ekkattuthangal (1.2 nm)
Saidapet (1.6 nm)
Jaffarkhanpet (1.6 nm)
Nesapakkam (1.7 nm)
Appavoo Nagar (2.0 nm)
Ashok Nagar (2.3 nm)
Guindy (0.8 nm)
Srinagar (1.5 nm)
Rangarajapuram (1.6 nm)
Thodhunter Nagar (1.7 nm)
Saint Thomas Mount (0.4 nm)
Adambakkam (0.6 nm)
Ganesapuram (0.8 nm)
Palavantangai (1.3 nm)
Ullagaram (1.4 nm)
Velachcheri (1.5 nm)
Madipakkam (1.8 nm)
Pallavaram (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOMM MAA Large CHENNAI INTL Madras 1 nm W 252 (one of IndiGo or Viva Air Domin),(one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),American,(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),British,Cathay Pacific ,(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),Etihad,Air Arabia,Gulf Air,Paramount,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),Air-India Expr,Kuwait,(one of Lufthansa or Lufthansa Cargo or Lufthansa Ital),(one of Malaysia Airli or MASkargo or MASwings),Air Mauritius,All Nippon,(one of Qatar Airways or Qatar Airways ),JetLite,(one of SpiceJet or Skymaster),Brussels,(one of Singapore or Singapore Airl),,(one of Thai Airways I or Trans Guyana),(one of Tiger Airways or Travira Air or TAIR EXPRESS),SriLankan,Oman Air
VOTX Small TAMBARAM Chennai 7 nm S 220
VOAR Small ARKONAM 30 nm W 277
VOTP TIR Small TIRUPATI 54 nm W 314 (one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm NW Kathipara Junction
0.4 nm SW Ramavaram, Tamil Nadu
0.6 nm SW St. Thomas Mount
0.6 nm E Guindy Race Course
0.8 nm SW Adambakkam
0.8 nm E Velachery Aquatic Complex
1.0 nm SE Velachery lake
1.2 nm E Raj Bhavan (Tamil Nadu)
1.5 nm SE Chemplast Cricket Ground
1.7 nm N Alandur
1.7 nm E Indian Institute of Technology Madras
1.8 nm E Anna University Chennai
1.8 nm NE Madras Boat Club
1.8 nm NE Rangarajapuram
1.9 nm SW A. M. Jain College
1.9 nm E Anna University
2.0 nm SW Ayyappa Nagar
2.0 nm NE Cosmopolitan Club
2.3 nm NE YMCA College of Physical Education
2.4 nm NE Exnora International


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010