Rurka Kalan, India Page

Other names: Rurka Khan,Rurka Klan,Rurka Kalān

World:India:State of Punjab
Latitude 31.1167 Longitude 75.6667 Altitude (feet) 748
Lat (DMS) 31° 7' 0N Long (DMS) 75° 40' 0E Altitude (meters) 227
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 38987
Google links for Rurka Kalan Google links for Rurka Kalan, India
Mid-range map of Rurka%20Kalan Large range map of Rurka%20Kalan
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nurmahal (3.8 nm)
Nakodar (9.9 nm)
Mahatpur (10.2 nm)
Sidhwan Khas (13.0 nm)
Jandiala (3.9 nm)
Phagwara (8.0 nm)
Lalewal (13.1 nm)
Abadpura (13.1 nm)
Jalandhar (13.3 nm)
Basti Shekh Darwesh (13.4 nm)
Kanya Maha Vidyalya (14.4 nm)
Jandu Singha (15.8 nm)
Birk (6.7 nm)
Phillaur (8.0 nm)
Bilga (3.9 nm)
Talwan (6.9 nm)
Aliwal (10.6 nm)
Bhundri (10.9 nm)
Sawaddi (15.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIAX Small ADAMPUR 19 nm N 13
VIHX Small HALWARA 22 nm S 184
VIAR ATQ Medium AMRITSAR 56 nm W 308 (one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),GoAir,Air Slovakia,Uzbekistan,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),Air-India Expr,(one of Qatar Airways or Qatar Airways ),Turkemenistan
VIGG DHM Medium KANGRA Gaggal 69 nm N 25 (one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm SW Rurka Kalan
4.1 nm S Bilga
4.0 nm NW Jandiala
3.9 nm E Sang Dhesian
3.9 nm E Sang Dhesian
5.4 nm E Goraya
7.0 nm W Kotkhai


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010