Kandhargarh, India Page

Other names: Kandhārgarh

World:India:Punjab
Latitude 30.3760 Longitude 75.9847 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 30° 22' 34N Long (DMS) 75° 59' 5E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 31732

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kandhargarh Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kandhargarh Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kandhargarh Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mimsa (1.8 nm)
Kaulsaheri (2.1 nm)
Bhullarheri (2.4 nm)
Jakhlan (2.3 nm)
Manan (2.5 nm)
Muhammadpur Chhatriwala (0.8 nm)
Bhari Mansaian (1.1 nm)
Chima (1.4 nm)
Togaheri (1.5 nm)
Bhindar (2.1 nm)
Seda Singh (2.4 nm)
Samandgarh (0.8 nm)
Amitpura (1.6 nm)
Chhintanwala (2.1 nm)
Bhatian Khurd (2.1 nm)
Alipur (0.9 nm)
Mahsampur (1.8 nm)
Dittupur (2.6 nm)
Nandgarh (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIPL Small PATIALA 20 nm E 100
VILD LUH Medium LUDHIANA 28 nm N 356
VICG IXC Medium CHANDIGARH Chandigarh 45 nm E 66 Air India , AirAsia India, Deccan Charters, GoAir, IndiGo, Jagson Airlines, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
FR42486 Heli PAP Complex Heliport Jalandhar 58 nm N 340
VIAR ATQ Large AMRITSAR Amritsar 100 nm N 323 Air India , Air India Express, Jet Airways, MALINDO AIR, Qatar Airways , Scoot, SpiceJet, Turkmenistan Airlines, Uzbekistan Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.0 nm NW Bhasaur
7.5 nm N Malwa (Punjab)
7.6 nm S Phaguwala
7.8 nm NW Balamgarh
8.7 nm SW Khurana, Punjab
9.4 nm N Malerkotla State
8.6 nm E Nabha


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:28:26 2016