Rayampalaiyam, India Page

Other names: Rāyampālaiyam

World:India:Puducherry
Latitude 10.9642 Longitude 79.8245 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 10° 57' 51N Long (DMS) 79° 49' 28E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 62777

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rayampalaiyam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rayampalaiyam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rayampalaiyam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kil Kasakkudi (1.9 nm)
Nedungadu (3.2 nm)
Karkkangudi (3.5 nm)
Alayangudi (3.9 nm)
Ambagarattur (5.9 nm)
Poraiyar (3.3 nm)
Tarangambadi (4.4 nm)
Kottuchcheri (0.5 nm)
Talatteruvu (1.3 nm)
Pillaittiruvasal (2.3 nm)
karaikal (2.6 nm)
Takkalur (2.6 nm)
Dharmapuram (2.9 nm)
Tirunallar (3.0 nm)
Pudutturai (3.1 nm)
Akkaraivadi (4.2 nm)
Kakkamuli (5.1 nm)
Pattanachcheri (5.1 nm)
Muppattankudi (5.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39691 NVY Small Neyveli Airport Neyveli 42 nm N 335
VOTJ TJV Small TANJORE Thanjavur 45 nm W 251
FR42244 Closed Ulundurpet Airstrip 52 nm N 325
VOTR TRZ Medium TIRUCHIRAPPALLI Tiruchirappally 66 nm W 259 '''AirAsia''', Air India Express, FitsAir, Jet Airways, MALINDO AIR, SriLankan Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd
VCCJ JAF Medium KANKESANTURAI Jaffna 71 nm S 168 Cinnamon Air, FitsAir, Helitours, Simplifly, SriLankan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm NE R.V.S College of Engineering and Technology
1.8 nm N Poovam
1.9 nm S Aiyas CBSC School
1.9 nm S Karaikal railway station
2.6 nm NE 11th parallel north
3.1 nm NW Mohaideen Andavar Mosque
3.5 nm W Agarakurumbagaram


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:15:05 2016